accordian

Website Data Privacy Notice

This policy was last updated on 10th June 2018.

A2Z Cloud is committed to respecting your privacy and to protecting your personal data. We fully endorse and will adhere to all UK data protection legislation including the principles of the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Act”), any subsequent amendments to that act, and all legislation implementing the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

By using any of our services (including our website) and by providing us with any personal data, you are consenting to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

Please do not send us any information if you do not want it to be used in this way.

Please note that if you do not provide certain requested information we may be unable to provide certain of our services to you and you may be unable to access certain content via our website.

1. Who we are and what this privacy policy covers

A2Z Cloud is a data controller, and as such we are responsible for your personal data captured as a result of visiting this web site. This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site A2ZCloud.com and any linked sub domains to which we direct you that are wholly owned by A2ZCloud Ltd. The policy covers how and why we may use any personal data you provide us, and what your rights are in relation to your personal data* as defined by the GDPR.

* Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual (whether at home or at work) including, for example, name, email address, phone number, location data and online identifiers. It does not include anonymised data.

2. What Data We Collect About You – the purpose we collect data for and on what grounds we collect that data

a. Information which you provide us

This includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims.

Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications you sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

b. Information we collect about you

Customer Data – This includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

Marketing Data – this includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of any advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

c. Technical Data – Information we receive from other sources

This includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

We may use Customer Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests

3. How We Collect Personal Data

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this Please see Section 11 for more details about our cookie policy.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, LinkedIn, advertising networks such as Facebook & LinkedIn based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

We may receive data from our partners such as Zoho if you have made an enquiry to them and they deem A2Zcloud to be best placed to respond to your enquiry. Data received in this fashion is subject to a Data Processor Addendum agreement a copy of which can be obtained by emailing datacontroller@a2zcloud.com.

We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

4. Marketing Communications

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if

(i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services, or

(ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time using the links provided on the bottom of every email from our marketing system.

5. Disclosure Of Your Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Other companies in our group who provide services to us
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We do not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make personal information commercially available to any third party except as described in this policy or with your prior permission.

We require all third parties, including Zoho, to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International Transfers of Your Data

We do not share your data outside the European Economic Area, as we only use services where data centres processing data are within the EEA.

We are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations that protect your personal data. Where we transfer your data to third parties outside of the EEA, we will ensure that certain safeguards are in place to ensure a similar degree of security for your personal data. As such:

  • We may transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place; or
  • Where we use certain service providers who are established outside of the EEA, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Where you or a member of your organisation created a your Zoho account prior to June 2016 your data will be held on Zoho’s US DC. A free migration service is available from Zoho if you wish to migrate to an EU Data Centre.

7. Data Security – Your peace of mind is our priority

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

8. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights on ICO website

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at datacontroller@a2zcloud.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

10. Third Party Links

This privacy policy only addresses the use and disclosure of personal information by us. This website includes links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications that may be of interest to you. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

11. Cookie Policy(PECR)


a. What is a cookie

Our website uses cookies which are pieces of information that are stored on your computer’s hard drive and which record how you move your way around our website so that, when you revisit our website, we can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to enhance our website performance, make it work for the device you are visiting from, analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

b. How and why we use cookies and similar technologies

We use the following cookies (if you would like a detailed report please email datacontroller@a2zcloud.com):

  • Strictly necessary cookies to verify who you are if and when you log in to our website.
  • Zoho cookies to securely collect information via forms on our website.
  • Google Analytics cookies for statistical purposes to collect data about website usage. This data does not include personally identifiable information.
  • Google Adwords, LinkedIn and Zoho cookies to determine whether you have performed a specific action when you engage with us via an advertising or email campaign, or visit our website, so that we can select and carefully tailor the products and services that we market to you and improve our web pages, promotions and our communications with you.

By clicking CONTINUE you agree to cookies being used in accordance with our Cookie Policy.

c. Tips on how to manage cookies and control your privacy

Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. Alternatively you can watch a video about cookies visit www.google.co.uk/policies/technologies/cookies.

If you don’t agree you can disable cookies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

If you do not want your website visits to be recorded by Google Analytics you can opt-out with the addition of the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on which is available for Microsoft Internet Explorer 11, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera.